fbpx

CV

Miapetra Susanna Kumpula-Natri

Born in Vaasa 19.05.1972

 

Education

Kirkkopuisto High School Vaasa, graduated 1991
Vaasa University of applied Sciences, BSc engineer1995
University of Vaasa, economics 1995 –

 

Language

English, fluent
Swedish, fluent
French, intermediate
Russian, basic

Political and Professional career

European Parliament, Member of the European Parliament 2014
Parliament of Finland , Member of the Parliament, representative of Vaasa region  2003-2014
Prime Minister’s office Finland, Prime Minister’s Special Advicer 2000-2003
Eurooppalainen Suomi ry, public communicator, acting executive director 1997-2000

Parliamentary activities

ITRE Committee on Industry, Research and Energy – Member
EMPL
Committee on Employment and Social AffairsSubstitute
Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committe
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly 

Working group

Chair of European Parliament bioeconomy working group

My page on Parliament webpage.

Parliamentary activities as a Member of the Finnish Parliament

Chairman’s board 30.06.2011 – 17.06.2014
The grand committee 02.04.2003 – 08.09.2006, 11.01.2007 – 20.03.2007, (vice-president) 03.04.2007 – 17.09.2007, 18.09.2007 – 10.09.2008, 31.03.2009 – 17.06.2014, (president) 30.06.2011 – 17.06.2014
Constitutional law committee 02.04.2003 – 30.09.2005
Foreign affair committee 02.04.2003 – 25.04.2003, (vice-member) 05.06.2012 – 12.06.2014
Administrative committee 02.04.2003 – 25.04.2003
Finance committee 29.04.2003 – 08.09.2006, 11.01.2007 – 10.09.2008, (vice-member) 11.09.2008 – 30.03.2009, 31.03.2009 – 10.06.2014
Environment committee 04.10.2005 – 15.09.2006, 11.01.2007 – 20.03.2007

Member of a Finnish Social Democratic Parliamentary Group 19.03.2003 -30.6.2014
1. vice-president of a Finnish Social Democratic Parliamentary Group 02.02.2010 – 21.06.2011

 

Activities in society

In Brussels 

Chairperson of Finnish Energy network
Member of European Internet Forum
Member of European Energy Forum board

Offices held in national government bodies

Valtion liikuntaneuvosto (vice-member) 2003-2007
Valtion liikuntaneuvoston liikuntapoliittinen jaosto 2003-2007

Offices held in local government bodies

Board of Vaasa University of Applied Sciences, member 2010-2014
Board of Vaasan Sähkö Oy, deputy president 2009-
Vaasa City government, 1.  deputy president 2005-2008, member 1997-
Pohjanmaa Regional Council, president 2005-

Other activities

Board of EPV Energia Oy, member 2012-
Administrative council of Finnvera oyj 2012-2014
Board of Suomen Satamaliitto, member2009-
DEMO ry, president 2008-2009
Administrative council of Anvia 2008-
Eurooppalainen Suomi ry, president 2007-2013
Advisory board of Paasikivi-seura ry 2005-
Kansanvalta 2007 committee (Ministry of Justice) 2005
Administrative council of Rautaruukki oy 2004-2009
Administrative council of Rautaruukki oy 2004-2009
Naiset 96 ry, president 2002-2004